valiant hoteles logo

Privacy Policies

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the “Law”) and in compliance with the obligation of Consorcio Hotelero del Gran Hotel de la Ciudad de México, S.A. de C.V. (“Gran Hotel Ciudad de México”) to protect the personal data of its customers, affiliates, and/or beneficiaries of any of the products, services, or memberships belonging to “Gran Hotel Ciudad de México,” we hereby inform you of the following:

RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL DATA.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the legal entity responsible for collecting your Personal Data is the legal entity called Inmobiliaria Cerro Gordo, S.A. de C.V., which will be responsible for the processing of personal data, including the obtaining, disclosure, storage, use, including access, handling, utilization, transfer, or disposition of personal data (the “Processing”).

For the purposes of Article 16, Section I of the Law, the address of “Gran Hotel Ciudad de México” is stated as Paseo de la Reforma Number 215, Colonia Lomas de Chapultepec, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11000, Mexico City.

INFORMATION TO BE COLLECTED.

We inform you that “Gran Hotel Ciudad de México” may collect information through different sources, including:

Personally: When you request or acquire any of the provided services.
Directly: When you provide your personal data to request our services or contract the same.
Indirectly: From any other commercially available source or as permitted by the law.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, but not limited to, the following will be considered as “Personal Data”:

General Data: Name, gender, address, contact numbers (home, office, and mobile), email, age, date of birth, personal references, occupation, nationality, country of birth, marital status, Unique Population Registry Code, Federal Taxpayer Registry, name of the company where you have worked, position, length of employment with the company, source of income, monthly net income, Social Security Number, education, dependents, spouse’s data, education, sector, type of contract, activity/business, position/occupation, work address in Mexico, and any other data and information that, according to the law, pertains to an identified or identifiable individual.

Social Media: Information provided on social media platforms (such as Facebook®, Twitter®, YouTube®, Linkedin®, and/or other emerging social media), in which “Gran Hotel Ciudad de México” participates as a user, does not constitute or form part of Personal Data subject to the protection of this Privacy Notice, and it is the responsibility of the platform provider and the user who publishes it.

Call Center or Telemarketing Services: In cases where you acquire any product or service from “Gran Hotel Ciudad de México” through the telephone operation services made available for that purpose, personal data may be required via telephone, which will be processed in accordance with this privacy notice. For your safety and compliance with applicable legislation, “Gran Hotel Ciudad de México” may record your calls or conversations through the means it deems appropriate.

Video Surveillance: For security reasons, “Gran Hotel Ciudad de México” may install video surveillance equipment in all or some of its establishments, and it may collect images, photographs, videos, voices, and/or sounds that identify or make identifiable our clients and/or any individual present or passing through the facilities of “Gran Hotel Ciudad de México.

OPTIONS AND MEANS OFFERED BY Gran Hotel Ciudad de México TO DATA SUBJECTS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF THEIR INFORMATION.

The personal data of the data subject will be kept in strict confidentiality, in accordance with the security measures, administrative, technical, and physical measures that Gran Hotel Ciudad de México implements in its security policies and procedures, prohibiting its unlawful disclosure and limiting its use to third parties, as provided in this Privacy Notice.

MEANS TO EXERCISE DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS.

The data subject may exercise their rights of denial, access, revocation, rectification, cancellation, and opposition by sending an email to [email protected] containing the following information:

The full name of the data subject, address, and email address to communicate the response to their request. Documents proving the identity and, if applicable, the legal representation of the data subject. A clear and precise description of the personal data for which one of the aforementioned rights is sought to be exercised. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

For the purposes that gave rise to and are necessary for the relationship, it will be understood that, in the case of requesting the right of denial, the Data Subject accepts that they may not be able to contract some of the products or services provided by Gran Hotel Ciudad de México.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA.

Gran Hotel Ciudad de México may transfer data to:

Affiliated and subsidiary companies. Third-party service providers to fulfill the legal obligations acquired by Gran Hotel Ciudad de México or any of its affiliated and subsidiary companies. Third-party service providers for research, data analysis, sending information focused on the needs of the data subject, as well as in the provision of other services necessary or required by the data subject. Business partners with whom Gran Hotel Ciudad de México enters into agreements or contracts focused on the development of new products and/or services aimed at improvement and in accordance with their needs and research. Third parties resulting from a corporate restructuring, including, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation, or transfer of assets. Other transmissions provided for in the mentioned Law and its Regulations.

Third parties and entities receiving personal data assume the same obligations and/or responsibilities as Gran Hotel Ciudad de México, in accordance with the description in this Privacy Notice.

The data subject who submits any request or acquires any service or relationship with Gran Hotel Ciudad de México accepts the transfer of their personal data, as described in this Privacy Notice.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

Any changes to this privacy notice will be communicated through any of the following means:

Email provided by the data subject. Notices on the Gran Hotel Ciudad de México website. Any other public or private communication medium.